SAVE 10%
Sign up below & recieve
10% off your first order
Thank you for subscribing!

Privacy Policy

Here at The B Company Fashion, a subsidiary of The B Company Lifestyle Group, we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data. This privacy notice explains how your data is collected, used, transferred and disclosed by The B Company Lifestyle Group. It applies to data collected when you use our websites, iOS and android applications, when you interact with us through social media, email, or phone, or when you participate in our competitions or events. It also applies to the extent that someone has nominated you through our “refer a friend” function or purchased an e-gift card on your behalf. It covers:

• The personal data we collect

• How we collect your data

• How we use your data

• Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies

• Links to other websites and third parties

• How we share your data

• Your rights

• Changes to this privacy notice

• How to contact us

Who Is the B Company Lifestyle Group?

Here at The B Company Lifestyle Group, we’re taking a fresh approach to the modern-day, online department store. Offering must-have collections and everyday essentials for Women and men across the beauty, wellness and fashion sectors of our brand.

The B Company Lifestyle Group operates the following brands:

  • The B Company Beauty
  • The B Company Fashion
  • The B Company Wellness

In this privacy notice, such brands shall be referred to as the “affiliated group companies”, and references to an “affiliated group company” shall be to an individual brand.

The B Company Lifestyle Group, of 12 Washway Rd, Sale M33 7QY (referred to as “The B Company Lifestyle Group”, “we”, “us” and/or “our” in this privacy notice) is the controller and responsible for your personal data collected through the www.bcompanywellness.com www.bcompanyfahion.com and www.bcompanylifestyle.com websites (the “website”). Details of our Data Protection Officer responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice, and our details are set out in the “How to Contact Us” section at the end of this notice.

Our commitment to you.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy notice describes the personal data we are collecting about you and how it is used.

We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

• fulfil your order(s)

• fulfil orders made on your behalf (e.g. e-gift card orders)

• communicate with you following a “refer a friend” nomination

• keep you up to date with the latest offers and trends

• give you a better shopping experience

• help us to make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests

• improve our services

• meet our legal responsibilities

How we keep your data safe and secure.

We have appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures in place to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved.

We require any third party who is contracted to process your personal data on our behalf to have security measures in place to protect your data and to treat such data in accordance with the law.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

The personal data we collect.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymised data, where the identity and identifying information has been removed.

While our website is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 13 or sell products to children. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit your data to the website.

The following groups of personal data are collected:

• Identity Data includes information such as: first name, last name, title, date of birth (optional), occupation, personal description, photo and gender.

• Contact Data includes information such as: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, telephone number, loyalty programme membership number, and social media id (if you log in by social media).

• Financial Data includes information such as: payment card details and bank account.

• Transaction Data includes information such as: details of your purchases and the fulfilment of your orders (such as basket number, order number/reference, subtotal, title, currency, discounts, shipping (including tracking information, order status), number of items, product number, single item price, category, tax etc.); payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have obtained from us, information relating to returns, correspondence or communications with you in respect of your orders, and details of any rewards and bonuses awarded.

• Technical Data includes information such as: details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

• Profile Data includes information such as: purchases or orders made by you, product and style interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

• Usage Data includes information such as: how and when you use our website/app, how you moved around it, what you searched for; website/app performance statistics, traffic, location, eblogs and other communication data; loyalty programme activities; and details of any other B Company Lifestyle Group products and services used by you.

• Marketing and Communications Data includes information such as: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. ㅤ We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products you have ordered from us). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect your data.

We may collect personal data about you in the following ways:

• Direct interactions – you may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Profile, and Marketing and Communications data (as described above) by filling in forms, entering information online or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, telephone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide, for example, when you:

• Create an account or purchase products on our website;

• Subscribe to our newsletter, discussion boards, social media sites or create wish lists;

• Enter a competition;

• Join a B Company Lifestyle Group loyalty programme;

• Complete a voluntary market research survey;

• Contact us with an enquiry or to report a problem (by phone, email, social media, or messaging service);

• Use the “refer a friend” function on our website; or

• When you log in to our website via social media.

• Automated technologies or interactions – as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect the following types of data (all as described above): Technical Data about your equipment, Usage Data about your browsing actions and patterns, and Contact Data where tasks carried out via our website remain uncompleted, such as incomplete orders or abandoned baskets. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

• Third parties – we may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including:

  1. Identity and Contact data from another individual when they purchase an e-gift card for you or use the “refer a friend” function on our website;

  2. Technical Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google. Please see further information in the section entitled ‘Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies’.

  3. Technical Data from affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website;

  4. Identity and Contact Data from social media platforms when you log in to our website using such social media platforms;

  5. Identity and Contact data from third parties, including organisations (including law enforcement agencies), associations and groups, who share data for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;

  6. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services; and

  7. Identity, Contact and Transaction Data from Concessionaire Brands who will be responsible for your contract and fulfilling your order if you purchase a product from one or more of the Concessionaire Brands on our website (so that we can, for example, carry out invoice reconciliation, receive updates on the status of the order, and assist with dealing with any complaints or issues with the products purchased).

How we use your data.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. As a data controller, the legal basis for our collection and use of your personal data varies depending on the manner and purpose for which we collected it.

We will only collect personal data from you when:

• we have your consent to do so (including, in respect of direct marketing, where you have not chosen to opt-out of such marketing); or

• we need your personal data to perform a contract with you. For example, to process a payment from you, fulfil your order or provide customer support connected with an order, or

• the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or

• we have a legal obligation to collect or disclose personal data from you.

Uses made of your personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we wish to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We may process personal data without your consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

If you have any questions about how The B Company Lifestyle Group use any of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@bcompanylifestyle.com

How long we keep your data for.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) it was provided for and to meet our legal obligations. Further details of the periods for which we retain data are available on request.

Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies.

Marketing – your preferences

We may send you marketing communications and promotional offers:

• if you have opened an account with us or purchased goods from us, or registered for a promotion or event, and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing;

• by email if you have signed up for email newsletters;

• if you have provided us with your details when you entered a competition and you have consented to receiving such marketing (in accordance with your preferences, as explained below).

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Transactional, Usage, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data to form a view on what we think you may like, or what may be of interest to you, and to send you details of products and offers which may be relevant for you.

We may check your details with appropriate third parties (for example credit reference agencies, such as Experian) before we send you promotions for financial services products. This is to ensure your information is accurate, that the product is suitable for you, and to tailor those offers to you.

From time to time we may also include with your order, inserts advertising goods, services or offers from other third-party companies that you may be interested in.

You will always have full control of your marketing preferences. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing information from us or any of our affiliated group companies (or any third party, if applicable) at any time:

• you can unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ by using the unsubscribe button and following the link included in the footer of any marketing email; or

• You may also unsubscribe by contacting customer services at hello@bcompanylifestyle.com and confirming to them your preferences to opt-out.

We will process all opt-out requests as soon as possible, but please note that due to the nature of our IT systems and servers it may take a few days for any opt-out request to be implemented.

Cookies.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our website and to make improvements to our website. They also help us and our advertising networks to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For detailed information on the cookies which we and our third-party providers use and the reasons why we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Online ads.

We use online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you find our products. Like many companies, we may target the B Company Lifestyle Group’s banners and ads to you when you use other websites and apps, based on your Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and a range of advertising technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience Service.

Our use of analytics and targeted advertising tools.

We use a range of analytics and targeted advertising tools to display relevant website content on our website and online advertisements on other websites and apps (as described above) to you, deliver relevant content to you in marketing communications (where applicable), and to measure the effectiveness of the advertising provided. For example, we use tools such as Google Analytics to analyse Google’s interest-based advertising data and/or third-party audience data (such as age, marital status, life event, gender and interests) to target and improve our marketing campaigns, marketing strategies and website content. We may also use tools provided by other third parties, such as Facebook, Content Square, Adroll, Bloomreach, Criteo and Bing to perform similar tasks, using your Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data.

In order to opt out of targeted advertising you need to disable your ‘cookies’ in your browser settings (see Cookie Policy for details) or opt-out of the relevant third-party Ad Settings. For example, you can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features. As an added privacy measure, you can also use the The Digital Advertising Alliance (which includes companies such as Google, Bloomreach and Facebook) provides a tool called WebChoices that can perform a quick scan of your computer or mobile devices, find out which participating companies have enabled customised ads for your browser, and adjust your browser preferences accordingly.

If you would like any further information about the data collected by these third parties or the way in which the data is used, please contact us.

Links to other websites and third parties.

Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, Concessionaire Brands, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

Your data and countries outside of the UK.

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the UK using legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Whenever we transfer personal data outside the UK, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards, as required by law, are in place. We will be able to transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. More information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/. Otherwise, we may use specific contractual clauses approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection as it has in in the UK. More information about this is available here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers-after-uk-exit/sccs-after-transition-period/.

Please contact us if you want further information on the countries to which we may transfer personal data and the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data outside the UK.

Your Rights.

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation. This includes, under certain circumstances, the right to:

• request access to your personal data

• request correction of your personal data

• request erasure of your personal data

• request restriction of processing of your personal data

• request the transfer of your personal data

• object to processing of your personal data

• request human intervention for automated decision making

• withdraw your consent to process your personal data

Brief details of each of these rights are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at hello@bcompanylifestyle.com.

Request access to your personal data.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain information relating to our processing of your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can update your personal data at any time by logging into your account and updating your details directly, or by emailing us at hello@bcompanylifestyle.com. In certain circumstances, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to ㅤus.

Request erasure of your personal data.

This enables you to request that the B Company Lifestlye Group delete your personal data, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

You have a right to ask The B Company Lifestyle Group to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain scenarios, for example if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data, or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Where processing is restricted, we are allowed to retain sufficient information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future. ㅤ

Request the transfer of your personal data.

You have the right to obtain a digital copy of your personal data or request the transfer of your personal data to another company. Please note though that this right only applies to automated data which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the data to perform a contract with you.

Object to processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we believe we have a legitimate interest in processing it (as explained above). You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.

Request human intervention for automated decision-making and profiling.

You have the right to request human intervention where we are carrying out automated decision making when processing your personal data. This form of processing is permitted where it is necessary as part of our contract with you, providing that appropriate safeguards are in place or your explicit consent has been obtained.

Withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to withdraw previously given consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of the above rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed-up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Right to lodge a complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, please email us directly at hello@bcompanylifestyle.com. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance

Changes to this privacy notice.

From time to time we may change this privacy notice. If there are any significant changes we will post updates on our website, applications or let you know by email.

How to contact us.

We welcome feedback and are happy to answer any questions you may have about your data.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th June 2024.

 

Visit Us

12 Washway Road,
Sale, M33 7QY

Follow Us